Canadian university GPA scales explained, with examples
Why Canadian universities use different GPA scales (4.0, 4.3, 9, 10 and 12 point, or percentages), with official tables and the same grades worked out on each.
In short
- Canada has no national GPA scale. Each university sets its own, and some report percentages instead of grade points.
- Common scales include 4.0 (Toronto, Alberta), 4.3 (Queen's), 9 point (York), 10 point (Ottawa) and 12 point (McMaster). UBC grades in percentages.
- The same set of marks can look very different from one scale to the next: an 81.8 percent average works out to 3.54 at Toronto, 3.6 at Queen's and 9.8 at McMaster in our example.
- There is no official one-size conversion. Graduate schools, scholarship committees and application centres convert with their own tables.
Why Canadian GPA scales differ
In Canada, grading is set by each university's senate or governing council, not by a national body. Over the years universities picked different systems, and many kept them. So a student who says "I have a 9" might be doing very well at York, where the top grade is 9, or simply well at McMaster, where the top is 12. Even when two schools both use a 4-point scale, they may treat an A+ differently.
For first-year students, the main thing to know is which scale your own university uses, because it decides the GPA you need to keep a scholarship, stay in good standing or enter a competitive second-year program. Your registrar's office publishes the official table, usually on a page about grades or transcripts.
Official scales at a sample of universities
These tables come straight from each university's official grading page, checked in October 2026. Percentage ranges are shown only where the university itself publishes them.
| Percentage | Letter | Toronto (4.0) | Queen's (4.3) | McMaster (12) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 to 100 | A+ | 4.0 | 4.3 | 12 |
| 85 to 89 | A | 4.0 | 4.0 | 11 |
| 80 to 84 | A- | 3.7 | 3.7 | 10 |
| 77 to 79 | B+ | 3.3 | 3.3 | 9 |
| 73 to 76 | B | 3.0 | 3.0 | 8 |
| 70 to 72 | B- | 2.7 | 2.7 | 7 |
| 67 to 69 | C+ | 2.3 | 2.3 | 6 |
| 63 to 66 | C | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5 |
| 60 to 62 | C- | 1.7 | 1.7 | 4 |
| 57 to 59 | D+ | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3 |
| 53 to 56 | D | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 |
| 50 to 52 | D- | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1 |
| 0 to 49 | F | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Letter | uOttawa points | uOttawa percentage | York points |
|---|---|---|---|
| A+ | 10 | 90 to 100 | 9 |
| A | 9 | 85 to 89 | 8 |
| A- | 8 | 80 to 84 | not used |
| B+ | 7 | 75 to 79 | 7 |
| B | 6 | 70 to 74 | 6 |
| C+ | 5 | 65 to 69 | 5 |
| C | 4 | 60 to 64 | 4 |
| D+ | 3 | 55 to 59 | 3 |
| D | 2 | 50 to 54 | 2 |
| E | 1 | 40 to 49 | 1 |
| F | 0 | 0 to 39 | 0 |
The University of Alberta uses a 4-point letter system where A+ and A are both 4.0, like Toronto, but its official page does not tie the letters to percentages. Each course outline explains how letter grades are assigned. UBC is different again: it grades in percentages with matching letter grades (A+ is 90 to 100, A is 85 to 89, B+ is 76 to 79), and the UBC Okanagan student site provides a GPA equivalency table that tops out at 4.33 for 90 percent, while noting that the organization evaluating you uses its own scale.
The same marks on different scales
Here is what happens when one student's five equally weighted marks are run through four official scales. The percentages are the same throughout. Only the conversion changes.
Worked example: five half-credit courses
Marks: 87, 78, 82, 71, 91. Percentage average = 409 / 5 = 81.8.
Toronto (4.0): 4.0, 3.3, 3.7, 2.7, 4.0. GPA = 17.7 / 5 = 3.54.
Queen's (4.3): 4.0, 3.3, 3.7, 2.7, 4.3. GPA = 18.0 / 5 = 3.6.
McMaster (12): 11, 9, 10, 7, 12. GPA = 49 / 5 = 9.8.
uOttawa (10): 9, 7, 8, 6, 10. GPA = 40 / 5 = 8.0.
Notice two things. First, the 91 adds more at Queen's than at Toronto, because Queen's gives A+ a higher value. Second, the 71 is a B- at Toronto but a B at uOttawa, because the bands differ. A converted GPA can shift by more than rounding.
Most universities weight courses by credit value, so a full-year course counts twice as much as a half course. Check whether your school averages by credits or by course before calculating your own GPA.
Worked example: weighting by credits (Toronto scale)
A full-year course with 91 (A+, 4.0) is worth 1.0 credit.
Two half courses with 71 (B-, 2.7) and 78 (B+, 3.3) are worth 0.5 credit each.
Weighted GPA = (4.0 × 1.0 + 2.7 × 0.5 + 3.3 × 0.5) / 2.0 = 7.0 / 2.0 = 3.5.
A plain average of the three grade points would be (4.0 + 2.7 + 3.3) / 3 = 3.33, which understates the full-year course.
You will also see more than one GPA on your record. A term or sessional GPA covers one term or year, while a cumulative GPA covers everything you have taken. Some programs and scholarships look only at your most recent full year, so check which one a rule refers to before you worry about a single weak term.
Can you convert a Canadian GPA to a 4.0 scale?
You can estimate it, but the result is only as good as the table used. There is no national conversion standard, and the organizations that matter each publish their own. For example, the Ontario Medical School Application Service (OMSAS) converts every applicant's grades with its own undergraduate grade conversion table using each university's published scale. It uses percentages where both a percentage and a letter appear (with UBC as a stated exception, where it uses letter grades), and it counts all courses, including failed and repeated ones.
- Applying to graduate school or a professional program: use that program's conversion method and report what your transcript shows.
- Scholarships at your own university: use your university's official scale.
- Applying abroad: many schools ask for your transcript and do the conversion themselves, sometimes through a credential evaluation service.
- Online calculators: fine for a rough idea, but they may not match the table the decision-maker uses.
What GPA should a first-year student aim for?
There is no single answer, because thresholds depend on your university, faculty and goals. Look up three numbers for your own situation: the minimum to stay in good academic standing, the GPA needed to renew any scholarship you hold, and the GPA that competitive second-year programs or majors at your school ask for. Those three figures give you a realistic target and tell you how much room you have.
First-year marks often drop compared with high school, especially in the first term. Steady weekly work makes the biggest difference. Our study skills for university flashcards and the research and study course cover methods that hold up under university pacing, and our guide to what changes in first year explains the shift in workload. For course-specific help, try the statistics flashcards or browse the university hub.
Sources
- University of Toronto: transcript grading scales and notations
- Queen's University Registrar: official GPA scale
- McMaster University Registrar: what is a transcript? (grading scale)
- University of Ottawa: academic regulation A-3, grading system
- York University: common grading scheme for undergraduate faculties
- UBC Vancouver Academic Calendar: grading practices
- University of Alberta Registrar: grade comparison guide
- OUAC: OMSAS GPA calculations
General information for study and teaching, not professional, legal or admissions advice. Rules and requirements change: check the official pages linked above. Found a mistake? Tell us and we will correct it. How we write: editorial policy.
More in University in Canada
University in Canada
Do Canadian universities accept AP and IB credits?
How AP and IB courses count at Canadian universities for admission and transfer credit, with real examples from McGill, Queen's and the University of Alberta.
University in Canada
How student loans and grants work in Canada
A plain guide to Canada Student Grants and Loans: applying through your province, 2026-27 grant amounts, interest-free federal loans, repayment and RAP.
University in Canada
How to choose a university program in Canada
A practical way to choose a Canadian university program: prerequisites, co-op, accreditation, course calendars, open houses and real costs, with a worksheet.